Daily Archives: December 29, 2006

Lifted from

:

1.) Where did you ring in 2006?
I was home, as I usually am.

2.) What was your status by Valentines Day?
Still married.

3.) Were you in school (anytime this year)?
Nope.

4.) How did you earn your keep?
I… um…  *cheesy grin*

5.) Did you have to go to the hospital?
I had a out-of-control freckle removed, but that was only near the hospital.

6.) Did you encounter the police?
Yes.  After the accident in May and while speeding our way to San Diego a few weeks back.

7.) Where did you go on vacation?
Cornado.  Lovely place.  If I’m ever very, very rich, I’ll buy a condo there.  Might be going back too soon to deliver Chris’s laptop.

8.) What did you purchase that was over $500?
The laptop we don’t have yet.

9.) Did you know anybody who got married?
No.

10.) Do you know anybody who passed away?
Uncle Dewayne.

11.) Have you run into anybody you graduated high school with?
Online,

 and Bobby Jo have both found me.

12.) Did you move anywhere?
No.  Still at the same apartment.

13.) What sporting events did you go to?
Unless you count participating in various frisbee tournaments, none.

14.) What concerts did you go to?
Didn’t attend any.

15.) Are you registered to vote?
Yup.

16.) If so, did you do your patriotic duty on Nov. 7?
I sure did.

17.) Where do you live now?
Tempe, AZ.

18.) Describe your birthday.
Eric took a long lunch and we ate at IHOP.

19.) What’s the one thing you thought you would never do but did in 2006?
Hmm.  Nothing comes to mind.  Seeing both Harlan Ellison and Peter S. Beagle in person was nice, but I guess I figured that would happen eventually.

20.) What is one thing you regretted this year?
Sending Model Species queries out a bit too early.

21.) What’s something you learned about yourself?
I’m comfortable being agnostic, and I can run five miles.

22.) Any new additions to your family?
Nope.

23.) What was your best month?
That’s a tough one.  Probably November.

24.) What from pop culture will you remember 2006 by?
Doctor Who and podcasts.

25.) How would you rate this year with a scale from 1 (shitty) to 10 (excellent)?
Erm…  We’ll go with a 6.